Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Discoveries & Corrections > Discoveries & Corrections - Section 5

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
January 7, 2016 at 9:33 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #1

 

1.  EARL SCHWAB 'JACK' REISSER  -  1923 Lou - He was born 05/26/1899 in Kentucky, and died in Louisville, 09/29/56.  Obit in Louisville Courier-Journal, 09/30/56.  He is listed as 'Reiser' in many places.

 

2.  FRANCIS COOK 'FRANK' HOGUE  -  1924 Akron - attended Sebring (OH) HS. He was born 09/08/1898 in Evansville, IL, and died 01/12/77 in Cleveland.  He played for various Ohio independent pro and semi-pro teams, such as Sebring, Salem, and Toronto. Football experience verified by great-grandson.  Person born in Cleveland in 1899 and died there in 1967 is not the player.

 

3.  JOHN MARTIN 'MARTY' BECK - 1921-22, 1924, 1926 Akron - attended Fordham Prep  (NYC). He was born in Akron, 08/07/00, and died in Wadsworth, OH, 05/20/71.  His 1922 marriage license lists his occupation as 'professional football'.  The person who was born in 1900 in NYC, and died there in 1968, is not the player.

 

Thank you.

January 7, 2016 at 1:54 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #2

 

4. ALFRED CARLTON 'POT' CLARKE - 1927 Duluth, Frankford - attended Sacramento (CA) HS, U of Nevada - Reno. He was born 06/29/04, in Sacramento, and died there 04/10/66.  He is listed as Alfred F 'Pots' Clark, with varying days of birth and death, on other websites.  He definitely is listed as Alfred 'Pots' Clark in a few newspaper articles, which led to confusion, but the majority of references to him, both in regard to Sacramento HS, and Nevada-Reno, use the name as 'Pot' Clarke, or Alfred 'Pot' Clarke. Exact birth and death dates from SSDI and Cal Death Index.

 

 

5.  KENNETH FRANCIS 'KEN' HOUSER - 1927 Buf, 1930 Newark - attended South HS (Cleveland).  He was born 02/27/1897, in Huron, SD, and died 09/20/57 in Cleveland, OH. Obit in Cleveland Plain Dealer, 09/22/57.  His name is usually misspelled 'Hauser'.

 

 

6. HAROLD ARTHUR 'HAL' STOTSBERY - 1930 Bkn - attended Aquinas HS (Columbus, OH), Xavier U (Cincinnati). He was born 05/11/07, in Uhrichsville, OH, and died in Columbus, OH, 11/13/39. Data from Ohio Death Index, Findagrave.com. Name is often misspelled 'Stotsberry'. 

 

Thank you.   

January 22, 2016 at 1:57 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #3

 

7. ROBERT GARFIELD 'BOB' BOOKS - 1926 Frankford - attended Dauphin Cty Tech (Harrisburg, PA), Mercersburg (PA) Academy, Dickinson College. He was born in Harrisburg, PA, 03/01/03, and died in Swatara Township, PA, 04/04/58. Data from PA Death Certificate.

 

 

8. THOMAS FRANCIS 'TOM' HOGAN - 1925 Det, 1926 Chi Cards - attended Holyoke, MA, HS, Fordham U, U of Detroit. He was born in Holyoke, 02/24/1895, and died in Detroit, 04/04/37.  Obit is in the Springfield (MA) Republican, 04/05/37. Person who died in Boston in 1975 is not the player.

 

 

9. EDMUND REGINALD 'TOM' MCNAMARA  - 1923 Tol, 1925-26 Det - attended Clinton (MA) HS, Tufts U, U of Detroit.  He was born in Clinton, MA, 12/14/1896, and died there 11/07/43.  Obit is in Boston Herald, 11/09/43.  Person who died in 1966 is not the player.

 

 

Thank you.

January 24, 2016 at 8:12 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #4

 

 

10.  EARL THOMAS 'DRIP' WILSON  -  1931 Cleve - attended Sharon (PA) HS, St. Bonaventure U - He was born 05/04/07 in Sharon, PA, and died 11/25/50 in Massillon, OH. Article in Pittsburgh Press of 08/30/31, mentions Earl Wilson of St. Bonaventure being offered a contract to play for Cleveland in the upcoming season.  Through ancestry.com, I found birth and death data, which led to contact with his grandson who verified data, and corroborated that his grandfather's nickname was 'Drip', which is all that was listed on football websites.

 

 

11.  JAMES ELLINGTON 'JENKS' SIMMONS - 1927 Cleve, 1928 Prov - attended  SW Oklahoma State.  - He was born 04/03/03 in Sentinel, OK, and died in El Reno, OK, on 01/16/77.  Obit is in Lawton Constitution, 01/17/77.  Person who died in 1984 is not the player.

 

 

12.  NATHAN LOUIS 'NATE' SHARE - 1925 Prov, 1926 Bkn Horsemen (AFL I) - attended Tufts U.  He was born in 1903/1904 (exact date not found yet), and died 01/15/50.  Obit is in NY Times, 01/17/50, which lists him as being from the 1925 Tufts graduating class, and incorrectly lists his first name as Nathaniel.

 

 

Thank you.

January 30, 2016 at 2:32 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #5

 

 

13.  CORNELIUS FRANCIS 'CON' O'BRIEN - 1921 NYG, 1926 Boston (AFL I) - attended Boston Commerce HS, Boston College - He was born 05/08/1898 in Boston, and died 12/01/93 in Stoneham, MA.  Obit is in Boston Globe, 12/02/93.  Person who died in 1973 is not the player.

 

 

14.  ROBERT DONALDSON 'DON' THOMPSON - 1926 LA  - attended Eugene (OR) HS, Redlands College.  He was born 12/21/02 in Rangoon, Burma (now Myanmar), and died 11/09/68 in Flagstaff, AZ.  He had one of the most unusual lives of any player I've researched.  His mother was a medical missionary in Burma, who married a ship's captain from England, and Don was born in Burma.  After his playing career, he became a radio sports announcer, then a producer, taking time out to serve as a naval officer in WW II. Several articles in Eugene, OR, newspapers through the years verify that he was the pro player. 

 

 

15.  ORLO WYLIE 'TOODY' MCLEAN - 1921 GB.  He was born in Green Bay, 12/26/1896, and died 05/11/67  in Milwaukee.  This is the player listed on most websites as Raymond McLean, who died in Detroit in 1967. This is not one of my personal discoveries, but since he is listed  incorrectly on most sites, I am listing him here.  As I was confirming his data, I noticed that his baptismal certificate listed him as "Joseph Orlo Wylie McLean", but I never saw the 'Joseph' anywhere else.  My personal guess is that his family was 'encouraged' by the priest performing the baptism to attach the name of a saint to their child's name, and there is no St. Orlo, so they attached Joseph.  Just a theory.

 

 

Thank you.

February 3, 2016 at 11:05 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #6

 

 

16.  OTTO BECKWITH  -  1920 Columbus - attended Columbus North HS - He was born 02/06/00 in Columbus, OH, and died in Denton, TX, 12/31/74. Online article by his son details Otto Beckwith's life, including football career.  Various others named Beckwith listed on other sites,did not play pro football.

 

 

17. EARL M 'BUD' GORMAN (real name LOVEJOY) - 1922-23 Racine, 1924 Kenosha - He was born 05/20/1896 in Chicago, and died in Plainfield, NJ, in 08/  /69.  An interview with former Kenosha teammate Fritz Heinisch mentions Gorman's real name being Lovejoy, and that he was a professional boxer. The Earl Gorman who died in Wisconsin in 1962 did not play pro football.

 

 

18.  WILLIAM GRAY 'TED' WRIGHT - 1934-35 Boston, 1935 Bkn - attended North Texas State College. He was born in Texas on 11/15/10, and died in Midland, TX, 04/19/83.  This is the player incorrectly listed as Weldon 'Ted' Wright., with various birth and death dates, on most websites.  Weldon Wright and Ted Wright attended North Texas State at approximately the same time, but they were 2 different people.  Weldon did not play any sports, while Ted was an all-around athlete. According to census records, William G Wright was the son of William L Wright, whose 1949 obituary listed a son named Ted - but not William. A 1976 NT State newsletter mentioned former FB star Ted Wright being in the oil business in Midland, which is where William G Wright died. Weldon died in Georgia in 2003. His obit mentioned NT State, but no football career, because he didn't have one.

 

 

Thank you.

February 6, 2016 at 9:55 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #7

 

 

19. JAMES P. 'JIM' HARTMAN - 1936 Bkn - attended Colorado State U. - He was born 05/08/16 in Longmont, CO, and died in Peoria, AZ. 12/12/94. Greeley (CO) Daily Tribune of 05/20/37 mentions his background and FB career, including his year in pro ball (although mentioning wrong team). Birth and death data from Ancestry.com.

 

 

20. JAMES THOMAS 'JIM' TILLER - 1962 NY Titans - attended Ross HS (Fremont, OH), Purdue U. He was born 09/16/37 in Atlanta, GA, and died 04/05/98, in Flint, MI. Obit in Fremont News-Messenger, 04/09/98.

 

 

21. HENRY DONALD OBST - 1931 SI, 1933 Phi, 1936 NY Yanks (AFL II) - attended Syracuse U. He was born 12/12/08 in NYC, and died 09/  /75 in Sun City, AZ.  Person listed on other websites, born in NYC in 1906, and died in NYC on 08/23/75, is not the player, in spite of having very similar birth and death data.  Correct information came from Syracuse U publication.

 

 

Thank you.

February 10, 2016 at 10:01 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #8

 

 

22.  WALTER CHARLES 'WALT' CASSIDY - 1924 Kenosha - Attended Waite HS (Toledo), U of Detroit - He was born 01/03/01 in Toledo, OH, and died off the coast of England on 12/27/44.  Evidently, his body was never found, but his name is listed on a tablet of missing American servicemen in the Cambridgeshire American Cemetery and  Memorial in Coton, Cambridgeshire, England. Several articles and a U of Detroit FB program list him as being from Toledo.  The person listed on several websites who died in 1974 had no connection to Toledo or football.

 

 

23.  HENRY CHARLES 'HANK' RIVERA - 1962-63 Oakland - attended Oregon St U.  He was born in Los Angeles on 12/25/38, and died in Oregon, on 12/23/96.  Data from Ancestry.com.

 

 

24.  CHARLES FRANK ''BULLETS' WALSON - 1921 Wash - He was born 10/30/1899 in Washington, DC, died in Rockville, MD on 05/21/53, and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery. His obit is in the Washington Post of 05/24/53, mentioning his football career. There are several bits of data on various sites, some of which are definitely incorrect, and others which are debatable.  This is definitely the person who played for Washington in 1921.  He was not born in Europe, and did not die in New Jersey.  He is listed as also having played for Buffalo in 1927, that his real name was Charles Wolosin, and that he was born in 1891.

 

Originally, the person who played for Buffalo, was listed as Grady 'Rat' Watson, who had previously played for several pro teams.  I have no idea who actually played for Buffalo in 1927, but i checked Charles Wolosin's 1942 Draft Card, which listed him as being 5'4" and 150 lbs.  I find it strange that a small, foreign-born, 36-year old, with seemingly no prior playing  experience would have been playing for a NFL team.

 

 

Thank you.

February 11, 2016 at 5:35 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #9

 

 

25. RALPH STUART WHITE - 1927 Buffalo  -  attended New York University.   He was born 03/06/01 in Brooklyn,  NY, and died 11/27/97 in LaPlata, MD.   His obit (mentioning his  FB career with Buffalo) is in  the Washington Post, 11/29/97 to 12/01/97.  Person who died in NY in 1982 is not the player.

 

 

26.  ALFRED GRADY  'RAT' or 'RATS' WATSON - 1922-23 Toledo, 1924 KC, 1924-25 Hammond -  attended Orange (TX) HS, Texas Southwestern College, U of Texas.  He was born 02/10/1894 in Hemphill, TX, and died in Houston, TX, on 06/15/65.  Obit in LaMarque, TX, Times 06/24/65.   

 

 

27.  OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES  'DENNY' HUGHES - 1925 Pottsville -attended Steubenville (OH) HS, Bethany College (WV), George Washington U.  He was born 04/06/1894 in New Athens, OH, and died 11/09/53.   Data  taken from  request for burial in Arlington Natl Cemetery. He had an unusual life, being a professional boxer, a boxing referee,  a FB player, and a prominent attorney in the DC area.  I ran across an interesting comment from him in a 1936 article when he was a referee, saying that Joe Louis  would never become a great boxer because he couldn't take a punch to the jaw. 

 

 

Thank you.   

February 20, 2016 at 6:01 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #10

 

 

28. CLARE  GRAHAM  - 1928 Dayton -  attended West Carrollton (OH) HS - He was born in Ohio on 10/06/08 and died in West Carrollton, OH,on 06/03/73.   He is the brother  of Alfred 'Pup' Graham, NFL player of the same  time  period.   He is mistakenly listed as Clarence Graham on most websites.  An article in the Portsmouth Daily Times of 09/22/28 mentions Pup Graham having a  brother who was playing for Dayton at the time.  Census records show that this is his only brother. Data from SSDI and Ohio Death Index.

 

 

29.  RICHARD WALLACE 'WALLY'  O'NEILL.  - 1925 Duluth.  He was born 05/19/02 in Moorhead, MN, and died 08/18/74 in  Wauwatosa, WI. He was a high school coach in Wisconsin for many years, and upon his retirement, an article in the  Milwaukee Journal, of 04/16/67 mentions his playing time for Duluth.  Person who died in 1973, and is listed on most websites is not the player.

 

 

30.  HENRY J 'HARRY' KLOPPENBURG - 1930 SI, 1931, 1933-34 Bkln - attended Fordham U.  He was born in 1906-07, and died 01/01/50.  He was born to Henry and Elizabeth Kloppenburg, probably in NY, but in 1918, his  mother married Henry Proppe, either after being widowed or divorced.  In the 1925 New York census, he and his brother and sister are all listed with the last name of Proppe.  However, by 1930, he had re-assumed the name Kloppenburg, under which name he is listed on the 1940 US census, as an attorney with 4+ years of college.   His obit in the NY Times of 01/02/50 says very little about him, but lists several siblings with the last name of Proppe, all from his mother's second marriage, with the  exception of his sister.  I have not found an exact birth date.

 

 

Thank you.  The  next batch I list will be in Section 6.

 

February 24, 2016 at 5:00 PM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.