Oldest Living Pro Football Players

Pro Football's Online Encyclopedia

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Discoveries & Corrections > Discoveries & Corrections - Section 4

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

I will be starting a new section, in keeping with my policy of limiting the number of players in a section to 30.  I'll be starting with3 that I just recently discovered.

 

 

1.  JACK DANIELS  -  1925 Milwaukee  -  He was one of the 4 Englewood HS students who were enticed to play for Milwaukee at the end of the 1925  season    to help the Chicago Cardinals  get a victory to ensure winning the NFL championship.  I had a lot of difficulty confirming that this  was the right Jack Daniels.  I had focused on an individual, and called his niece, who was sure I had the wrong person.  I then located his nephew, who had been unaware of the incident, but was very interested.  However, he did not seem to have anything to help me, because of his lack of contact with his uncle.  Then he mentioned that his uncle had taught him to box.  Since I had seen articles  mentioning Daniels boxing in the Hammond, IN area, I knew I had the right guy.  I then mentioned 2 others that were part of the group, including Jimmy Snyder who raced in the Indianapolis 500, and was killed in a wreck a week  later.  He mentioned that his family had a picture of Snyder and his racing car in their house, but he had never known its significance until now.  Daniels was born in Michigan on 12/24/06, and died in Evergreen Park, IL, on 07/15/77.

 

2. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN 'BUFF', or 'B F'  TURNER  -  1921 Wash  -  He was born 10/27/1895, and died 02/23/60.  He is incorrectly listed everywhere as Samuel 'Buff' Turner. Sam Turner did play on various Washington-area independent teams in the teens, but  he is  listed in articles along with Buff, so they were definitely 2 different players.  Buff is often listed in lineups as B F Turner, which may be the origin of the nickname.  His obit, which lists him as Benjamin F 'Buff' Turner is in the Washington Post of 02/27/60.

 

 

3. GARRETT EDWIN 'ED' VAN METER - 1921 Wash  - attended U of Nebraska. He was born 01/25/1896 , in  Kenton, TN,   and died  10/07/66 in PinellasCounty, FL.    This  player was originally listed as  playing high school ball in Columbus, Ohio.  I accepted that fact, but the Van Meter who fit that description was Clarence 'CS' Van Meter who died in 1942, so we listed him.  However, I checked further, and found  conclusive evidence that the player's name was Ed, and that he had attended U of Nebraska.  I found an article in a 1922 Nebraska Alumni Journal, which mentions Garrett Edwin Van Meter having played pro football in  Washington the previous year.

 

 

Thank you.

October 22, 2015 at 4:16 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #2

 

 

4. EDWIN MICHAEL 'EDDIE' FISCHER  -  1925 Buffalo - attended Masten Park HS (Buffalo), Columbia University.  He was born in 1901, and died in Cheektowaga, NY, on 03/31/49.  Columbia Catalog of 1921-22 lists him as Edwin Michael Fischer of Buffalo.  Death date came from cemetery staff where he is buried.  Various sites have someone who died in 1974 and another in 1984.  These are incorrect.

 

 

5. FRANKLIN LEO 'FRANK' FAUSCH - 1921-22 Evansville attended Benton Harbor (MI) HS, U of Kalamazoo.  He was born 06/13/1895 in Goshen, IN, and died 07/19/68 in Glenorchy, Tasmania, Australia.  He changed his name to Francois Fouche, became a pro wrestler, changed his birthplace to Canada, and became a legendary character in Tasmania. There are several articles in the Hobart (Tasmania) Mercury.

 

 

6. RICHARD T 'DICK' HARDY - 1926 Racine - attended Loyola Academy (Chicago), Boston College.  He was born 07/25/04 in Oak Park, IL, and died 11/22/89 in Elgin, IL. Newspaper articles from his college days list him as being from Oak Park.  Person who died in Maine in 1974 is not the player.

 

 

Thank you.

October 26, 2015 at 7:11 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #3

 

 

7. CHESTER 'DARBY' LOWERY - 1920-25 Rochester - He was born 01/30/1894 in Greenwich, OH, and died 08/  /82 in Geneva, NY.  Article in Norwalk (OH) Reflector Herald, of 10/02/20 mentions Chester Lowery, former Greenwich resident, is scheduled to play at Canton with the Rochester Jeffersons against Jim Thorpe.  Article in Auburn, NY, newspaper of 07/17/70, mentions Chester 'Darby' Lowery being hospitalized in Geneva.

 

 

8.  JAMES EDWARD 'JIM' McDONALD - 1936 Pitt - attended Waynesburg (PA) HS, Duquesne U.  He was born 08/20/11 in Mt. Morris, PA, and died 07/27/77 in Concord, CA.  There are several articles about him on Ancestry.com, and his obit is on Findagrave.com.  He is listed as Ed McDonald on some websites, but he is always listed as Jim in all newspaper articles throughout his life.  Person who died in 1980 is not the player.

 

 

9.  ROBERT LYNDON 'ZIGGY' HASBROUCK - 1921 Rochester, Rock Island.  - attended Muscatine (IA) HS, Iowa State U.  He was born 11/21/1893 in Grundy Center, IA, and died 02/09/76 in Garland, TX. There are several articles mentioning him in the Rock Island Argus newspapers of 1921. In particular, the issue of 10/26/21 mentions him being an all-around athlete at Muscatine HS, starting the 1921 FB season with Rochester, then being obtained by Rock Island.  He is the same person who played major league baseball with the White Sox.  John Hasbrouck of Rutgers, who is listed on most websites, never played pro football. 

 

 

Thank you.

November 2, 2015 at 8:31 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #4

 

 

MAX RICHARDS BROADHURST - 1920 Dayton - attended Western Reserve U. He was born 09/06/1886 in Waukesha, WI, and died in Pensacola, FL, 07/09/47.  Source - draft card, genealogy records, school yearbook.  Arthur Warren Broadhurst, who is listed on many websites, and who died in 1964, is not the player.

 

 

11.  JAMES ROBERT 'JIM' OLDHAM - 1926 Racine - attended Byron (IL) HS, U of Arizona - He was born in Dubuque, IA, on 06/04/03, and died in Maywood IL, on 08/21/74.  Article in Rockford Republican of 09/13/26, in the Byron section, mentions him going to Racine to try out for a pro football team. Remainder of data is from Ancestry.com.

 

 

12. PAHL G. DAVIS - 1922 GB - attended U of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Marquette U, He was born in Oconto, WI, on 03//26/1897, and died there on 04/13/46.  Data is from Marquette Alumni Office, and Genealogy records. Person listed on some websites, who died in 1971 was Paul Davis, and had no connection to football.

 

 

Thank you.

November 8, 2015 at 7:42 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #5

 

 

13. EARL EDWARD 'CURLEY' CRAMER - 1920 Cleve, 1921-26 Akron - Attended Hamline University.  He was born 12/02/1896 in Winnebago, MN, and died in Glendale, CA on 06/01/62.  He is listed on most websites as Carl Cramer, who died in Massillon in 1978. That is not the right person.  There are several references in Hamline newsletters listing the player as Earl Cramer, plus there are several mentions in publications of that time referring to him as Earl 'Curley' Cramer of Hamline. Death data from CA Death Index.

 

 

14.  JOHN CHRISTOPHER 'JACK' HALLECK - 1924 Columbus - attended South HS (Youngstown, OH), Lafayette College.   He was born 11/11/02 in Youngstown, OH, and died  03/06/93 in Sebastopol, CA. He is listed as  Neil Halleck on all websites, but I can find no one by that name. Jack Halleck was  a 4-sport letterman at Youngstown South, and played football at Lafayette, so I don't think there's any doubt that he is the player. 

 

 

15.  HERBERT HEINS 'HERB'  ESCHBACH - 1930-31 Prov.  -  attended Franklin and Marshall Academy, Penn State U.  He was born 04/26/07 in Lancaster, PA, and died 02/02/70.   Data from PA Birth Records; death data came from Findagrave.com, with additional  help  from cemetery staff.

 

 

Thank you.

November 11, 2015 at 8:22 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #6

 

 

16. GEORGE THEODORE 'TED' HOPKINS - 1921-22 Columbus - He was born 05/11/02 in Columbus, OH, and died there 03/14/55.  He was a nephew of the famous Nesser brothers.  His obituary lists his mother as Anna Nesser Hopkins.  The person named Edward Hopkins, who died in Canton in 1973, and is listed on most websites, had nothing to do with Columbus or football, and is not the player.

 

 

17.  BRUNO JOSEPH NIEDZIELA - 1947 Chicago Rockets (AAFC) - attended Crane Tech HS (Chicago), U. of Iowa.  He was born in Chicago on 04/12/23, and died in Wheeling, IL, on 03/22/62, having been murdered at a bar he owned.  Obit in Chicago Tribune, 03/23/62.

 

 

18.  GEORGE MULLIGAN - 1936 Phi - attended Crosby HS (Waterbury, CT), Catholic U.  He was born 06/07/14, and died in Waterbury, 05/15/62. Obit in Hartford Courant, 05/16/62.

 

 

Thank you.

November 19, 2015 at 8:50 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group  #7

 

 

19.JAMES L. 'JIM'  CLARK  - 1933-34 Pittsburgh - attended Greensburg (PA) HS, Kiski Prep,  U.  of Pittsburgh -  He was born in Greensburg, PA, on 08/18/04, and died there on 05/26/77.   Data received from  his nephew and grand-niece.

 

20. FRANK HENRY KRING -  1945 Detroit - attended TCU. He  was born 10/21/18  in Lometa,  TX, and died  in  Tarrant County,  TX, on 11/26/62. Data from TCU newsletter,  Ancestry.com.

 

 

21. GEORGE BYRON WHITMORE 'WHIT' BABCOCK  -  1926 Canton.  Attended Manlius (NY) Academy, Suffield (CT)  Academy, enrolled at Syracuse U., but did  not play there. He was born 12/09/00 in Norwich,NY, and died there on 05/01/60.   Obit in  Norwich  Sun of  05/02/60,  lists his football background (although listing him erroneously as playing for Akron,instead of Canton).  Most sites list someone named Sam Babcock, who was  born in Iowa,and died  in California. This was not  the player.

 

 

Thank you.

November 27, 2015 at 9:48 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

GUS FETZ

ChiB 1923 / The NFL has no date of birth information for him. Some sources have December 1899, which appears to be based upon the 1900 US Federal Census. The Illinois, Cook County Deaths, 1878-1939, 1955-1994, on FamilySearch.org records his date of birth as 28 December 1899 in Chicago. He died 21 June 1957 in Chicago.

December 4, 2015 at 4:07 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

BERT PEARSON

ChiB 1929-34 / ChiC 1935-36 / All sources appear to list him as Madison B. Pearson. Full name was Madison Bertrand Pearson (source: FindaGrave.com & 1940 US Federal Census), born 22 March 1905 in Manhattan KS and died 01 May 1945 in New Plymouth ID from "an illness of several weeks".

December 4, 2015 at 4:15 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

SCOOTER McLEAN

ChiB 1940-47 / All sources appear to list him as Raymond McLean. Full name was Raymond Tuttle McLean (source: Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915, on FamilySearch.org). Born 06 December 1915 in Lowell MA and died 04 March 1964 in Ann Arbor MI from cancer.

December 4, 2015 at 4:25 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

BOB DUNLAP

ChiB 1935 / NYG 1936 / All sources appear to indicate that he died in Wilmette IL on 30 July 1966. However, the AP ran a story in August 1966 that he died in London, England, of an apparent heart attack. Stating "Dunlap had been in Europe on business and planned to return home the day after he was stricken". It mentions his family in Ithaca NY at that time and details his playing career. The UKs General Register Office has a corresponding death certificate entry for a Robert L Dunlap, aged 53, in the Westminster registration district.

December 5, 2015 at 6:24 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

RUDY BUKICH

Rams 1953 / The NFL has his date of birth as 15 March 1932 in St. Louis MO. Chicago Bears media guides have it as 15 December 1932.  On the 1940 US Federal Census he is recorded as aged 9. FamilySearch.org has several public record hits for him, with a date of birth as 15 September 1930.

December 16, 2015 at 10:48 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

LEO JENSVOLD

ChiB 1931 / The NFL and other sources list his date of birth as 29 March 1908. His gravestone indicates that he was born 29 May 1908 (source: FindAGrave.com). His twin brother, Lloyd Vernon Jensvold, also lettered in football at Iowa, but newspaper reports from the time clearly indicate that it was Leo who played with the Bears and later the Cleveland Indians.

December 28, 2015 at 3:57 PM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

Re: BUKICH

Rudy Bukich died yesterday (29 February 2016). His obituary notes his date of birth as 15 September 1930. As above, this ties in with the 1940 US Federal Census, whereas the other dates (in 1932) did not.

March 1, 2016 at 8:18 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

LJP at March 1, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Re: BUKICH

Rudy Bukich died yesterday (29 February 2016). His obituary notes his date of birth as 15 September 1930. As above, this ties in with the 1940 US Federal Census, whereas the other dates (in 1932) did not.

LJP,

        Thanks for the continued help.  We're in the process of updating the entries on the database for Gus Fetz and Leo Jensvold to include the birth date corrections that you sent along a while ago. Take care.

                                                             Steve J

March 4, 2016 at 4:08 PM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.