Oldest Living Pro Football Players

Pro Football's Online Encyclopedia

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Discoveries & Corrections > New Discoveries

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

I will start listing data for players whose death data (or birth and death data) are missing from most other websites, along with the source of the data. Here are the first 3:

 

1. STANLEY RANKIN 'STAN' ROBB - 1926 Canton  -  b  09/19/1899 in Pittsburgh, d 01/09/59 in Philadelphia.  Source - PA Death Cerificate Index.

 

2. GUSTAV ANTHONY 'GUS' EKBERG  -  1925 CLE  - b 08/25/1898 in Minneapolis  -  d 09/23/52 in Minneapolis  -  Source - Minnesota Death Index, family members.

 

3.  ELGIE WILLIAMS TOBIN - 1920-21 Akron  -  b either 05/07/1885 or 05/07/1886 in Roscoe, PA, d in Tulsa. OK, 09/03/53  -  Obit in Charleroi (PA) Mail - 09/30/53. 

 

--
March 17, 2015 at 8:44 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #2

 

Here are 3 players whose data is missing for various reasons:

 

4. This player was not listed in any of the encyclopedias, but has now appeared on many websites, but with a misspelled name.  He is mentioned in newspapers from the early 1920's as having played for Hibbing, and a good piece of evidence is an article in the Appleton (WI) Post-Crescent of 07/24/24, which mentions that he was signed to a contract by the Green Bay Packers, based on his performance against them when he played for Hibbing. Here is his information:

 

EMIL ANTON BEASY - 1924 GB - b 08/01/1898 in MN, d 04/21/67 in Hibbing, MN.  His name has also appeared in documents as 'Beasey'.

 

 

5. There is a listing for 1929 Buffalo for a player named Adonis Coumier or Ulysses Coumier.  According to an obituary in the Lake Charles (LA) American-Press, the player's real name was John Cormier. He was a 9-letter man at SW Louisiana - now Louisiana-Lafayette - and played pro football for Buffalo.  Here is his data:

 

JOHN HYLON 'BULLDOG' CORMIER - 1929 Buf - b in Vinton, LA, 01/22/06, d in Lafayette, 05/10/62. His name is spelled 'Courmier' in various places.

 

 

6.  Rollin Roach was one of 3 brothers who played football for TCU in the 1920's and 1930's.  He is listed as playing for the Chicago Cardinals in 1927.  He was from Fort Worth, had lived in Chicago, and died in the 1960's in Springfield, VA.  All the data listed was correct for Rollin Roach, but now I have stumbled upon several articles through the years in an Appleton, WI, newspaper mentioning a John W Roach who played at Notre Dame, and also with the 1927 Chicago Cardinals.  I tried to find any evidence to support Rolliin Roach being the Cardinals' player, and could find none, outside of his name being listed in encylopedias. Therefore, I am confident that the data listed below is for the Cardinals' player:

 

JOHN WILEY 'JACK' ROACH - 1927 ChiC - b in Appleton, 07/07/02, d in Madison,WI, 05/16/76 - attended Appleton HS and Notre Dame University.

 

March 24, 2015 at 7:24 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Here's batch # 3

 

7.  BILLY WAYNE 'BW' CHEEKS - 1965 Hou  -  attended Texas Southern University - He was born 08/01/41 in Robinson County, TX, and died 04/20/73 in Houston.  He was shot and killed in a bar.  Source - Texas Death Certificate

 

8.  THOMAS PAUL CATERBONE - 1987 Phi - attended Franklin & Marshall U. He was born 06/29/64 in Lancaster, PA, and died 04/29/96 in Kill Devil Hills, NC.  He and his brother Mike were replacement players for the 1987 Eagles.

 

9. CHARLES PIERCE 'CHARLIE' WARE - 1944 Bkn - attended Citronelle, AL, HS and Birmingham Southern U. He was born 06/18/18 in Atlanta, GA, and died 12/10/92 in Meridian, MS.  Data and playing career confirmed by his son.

 

Thanks.

April 7, 2015 at 7:41 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Tod Maher
Member
Posts: 15

There is no Robinson County in Texas. There is a Robertson County which is where Will Cheeks, Jr. was born 8/2/1941 (mother's name is same). 

April 8, 2015 at 9:05 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Tod,

      Thanks for the clarification. The official State of Texas Death Certificate listed his birthplace as Robinson County.  I try to be as accurate as possible, but unless the data on an official record is blatantly wrong or misspelled, I usually don't check it.

                                                          Steve J

April 9, 2015 at 6:13 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group # 4

 

10. WILLIE LEE SIMPSON - 1962 Oak - born 03/11/38 in Oklahoma, died 08/26/82 in Atlanta, GA

 

11. THEODORE WILLIAM 'TED' GREENE  -  1960-62 Dallas Texans, attended Endicott-Union HS (Endicott, NY), U of Tampa.  He was born 01/25/32, died 04/16/82.

 

12.  There was a liisting in tthe old Roger Treat Encyclopedia for Allen Faye, 1922 GB, who played at Marquette.  Marquette had no record of anyone by that name.  He was not listed in the NFL Encyclopedia, but has recently surfaced on some websites as 'Doc' Fay or Faye.  I did some research and found a John C Fay, who played both FB and BKB at LaCrosse HS, and at Marquette, being an end on the 1917 FB team. His 1917 draft card listed him as a student at Marquette, studying to be a dentist, which is probably the source of the nickname of 'Doc..He later became a prominent FB official.  Assuming that someone named Doc Fay or Faye played for the 1922 Packers, this is that person's data:

JOHN CARL 'DOC' FAY - 1922 GB. He was born 11/27/1895 in LaCrosse, WI, and died 03/14/83 in LaCrosse.

 

Thank you.

April 9, 2015 at 11:30 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Tod Maher
Member
Posts: 15

What are you basing Simpson's new info on? I can't find any matching data.

April 9, 2015 at 4:54 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Tod, Thanks for your interest.  I just came across the final piece on Simpson this morning.  On Ancestry.com, I did a find on Willie Simpson with a birth year of 1937-38 and a death year of 1982.  SSDI gave what I already had, but in the area of Deaths, Burials, Cemeteries, and Obituaries, I found a listing on the San Joaquin Cty Public Library Obit Index, which had a copy of the obit.  I was surprised at the Atlanta connection, but all the rest of his family was in Stockton, and his funeral was in Oakland, so I was sure this was the right guy.

                                                                 Steve

April 9, 2015 at 8:45 PM Flag Quote & Reply

Tod Maher
Member
Posts: 15

Well, there is a Willie Simpson born 3/11/1937 - not 3/11/1938 - in the SSDI.

April 10, 2015 at 7:02 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Tod,

      I'm aware of the 1937 birth year on SSDI.  When I began doing research, I always used the dates on SSDI, if there was a discrepancy with other sources.  However, once I started encountering blatant errors on SSDI, I just used my own judgment when there was a conflict. His obit, which was probably composed by a family member, lists his age in a combination of years, months, and days which would set his year of birth as 1938. Additionally, almost all websites had used the 1938 birth year in the past.  The 1962 AFL Guide lists his age as 23, which would set the year as 1938 or 1939, depending on when the data in the book was gathered.  Without an actual birth certificate, there is no real way to know. Thanks.

                                           Steve

April 10, 2015 at 9:06 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group # 5

 

13.  JOHN EDWARD 'JACK' HEGARTY  -  1921 Wash coach - attended Holy Cross, Georgetown - An injury prevented him from playing pro FB. He was born 06/09/1888, in Newburyport, MA, and died 03/01/74. He became a dentist after his coaching career ended.  His obit in the Washington Post (03/03/74) makes no mention of any family, probably because he had been involved in a bitter lawsuit against his siblings in the 1940's, regarding his father's estate.

 

14. WILLIAM J 'BILL' REYNOLDS - 1944 Bkn, 1945 ChiC - attended Cathedral HS (Springfield, IL), Mississippi Delta Community College, Sunflower JC, and U of Mississippi. He was born 08/10/17 in Springfield, IL, and died there on 02/09/96.He was elected to the Springfield HOF in 1993, and the Delta Comm. College HOF in 2001.  The induction article was the source of the data listed, and was corroborated by a family member.

 

15. The Treat Encyclopedia had a listing for a Pete Dobrus for 1941 Bkn. His name did not appear in the NFL Encyclopedia, but has resurfaced on other sites.  I researched him, and was able to contact his widow.  She said he talked about playing at the Polo Grounds, and having the game interrupted by the announcement of the Japanese invasion of Pearl Harbor.  The Dodgers did play the Giants at the Polo Grounds on that day. Here is his data:

 

PETER ALFRED 'PETE' DOBRUS - 1941 Bkn - attended South River, NJ, HS, and Carnegie Tech.  He was born 07/22/16 in Manville, NJ, and died 09/11/2001 in Bothell, WA. Ironically. the date of his only pro game, and the date of his death were the dates of the 2 worst tragedies in U.S. history.

 

April 11, 2015 at 9:33 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #6

 

16. ROBERT EDWARD 'BOB' DUNN - 1929 SI  - attended Crosby HS (Waterbury, CT), Dean Academy (MA), NYU. He was born 11/26/04 in Waterbury, CT, died 08/26/78 in Oak Ridge, NJ. Information was provided by his nephew.

 

17. MICHAEL 'MIKE' PERRIE (PERRY) - 1939 Cle.- attended Rogers HS (Spokane, WA), St. Mary's College (CA) . He was born 11/24/15 in Hillyard, WA, and died 01/31/02 in WA.  His birth name was Perrie, but he started using the name Perry in high school, and there are many articles about him under that spelling.  I don't know why he reverted to the original spelling in Cleveland.  He also played minor league baseball in the Spokane area.

 

18. MANUS JOHN 'JACK' FISH - 1930 Newark (head coach) - attended Seton Hall. He was born 05/01/1892 in Boston, and died 06/29/71 in Leesburg, VA.  He was a high school coach in NJ before he coached Newark.

 

Thank you.

April 13, 2015 at 5:15 AM Flag Quote & Reply

Tod Maher
Member
Posts: 15

steve j at April 11, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Group # 5

 

13.  JOHN EDWARD 'JACK' HEGARTY  -  1921 Wash coach - attended Holy Cross, Georgetown - An injury prevented him from playing pro FB. He was born 06/09/1888, in Newburyport, MA, and died 03/01/74. He became a dentist after his coaching career ended.  His obit in the Washington Post (03/03/74) makes no mention of any family, probably because he had been involved in a bitter lawsuit against his siblings in the 1940's, regarding his father's estate.

 

14. WILLIAM J 'BILL' REYNOLDS - 1944 Bkn, 1945 ChiC - attended Cathedral HS (Springfield, IL), Mississippi Delta Community College, Sunflower JC, and U of Mississippi. He was born 08/10/17 in Springfield, IL, and died there on 02/09/96.He was elected to the Springfield HOF in 1993, and the Delta Comm. College HOF in 2001.  The induction article was the source of the data listed, and was corroborated by a family member.

 

15. The Treat Encyclopedia had a listing for a Pete Dobrus for 1941 Bkn. His name did not appear in the NFL Encyclopedia, but has resurfaced on other sites.  I researched him, and was able to contact his widow.  She said he talked about playing at the Polo Grounds, and having the game interrupted by the announcement of the Japanese invasion of Pearl Harbor.  The Dodgers did play the Giants at the Polo Grounds on that day. Here is his data:

 

PETER ALFRED 'PETE' DOBRUS - 1941 Bkn - attended South River, NJ, HS, and Carnegie Tech.  He was born 07/22/16 in Manville, NJ, and died 09/11/2001 in Bothell, WA. Ironically. the date of his only pro game, and the date of his death were the dates of the 2 worst tragedies in U.S. history.

 

Dobrus:  US Public Records Index says 6/22/1916.  Also, I hate it when they don't show up in the SSDI because the families don't bother making a death benefits claim.

April 13, 2015 at 9:22 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #7

 

19. JOHN PAUL POWERS - 1962-65 Pitt, 1966 Minn - attended Campion Military Academy (Prairie du Chien, WI), Notre Dame University - He was born 06/15/40 in Harvard, IL, and died 01/12/78 in Rockford, IL.  Obit in Northwest Herald, 01/18/78, also shown on Findagrave.com.

 

20. FRANK ANDREW PASTIN JR. - 1942 Pitt - attended Waynesburg U. He was born 12/16/20 in Stowe Twp., PA, and died 07/10/60 in Kennedy Twp., PA.- Information taken from PA Death Certificate.

 

21. MARSHALL T EDWARDS - 1943 Bkn, attended Wake Forest U. He was born 10/19/15 in Spray, NC, and died 11/28/2000 in Charlotte, NC. Information verified by family member.

 

Thank you

April 18, 2015 at 11:20 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #8

 

22. BOBBY LEE FELTS - 1965 Bal, 1965-67 Det  -  attended Miami Northwest HS, Florida A&M U -  He was born 06/26/42 in Miami, FL, and died 03/07/87 in Miami. Obit in Miami Herald, 03/13/87.

 

23. ROBERT ALBERT 'BOB' LONG - 1947 Bos - attended Peabody (TN) HS, U of Tennessee. He was born 04/09/22 in Trenton, TN, and died 08/02/61 in Humboldt, TN. Data source - VA record and Findagrave.com    

 

24. CHARLES AUGUSTUS 'CHUCK'  MCMILLAN - 1954 Bal -attended John Carroll University. He was born 11/16/31 in Johnson City, TN, and died 10/02/09 in Cleveland, OH. His family had moved to Cleveland in the 1930's. He is listed on some websites as Charles David McMillan, but all records list him as Charles Augustus.  John Carroll alumni newsletter lists him as Charles A, and mentions his 2009 death.

 

Thank you.

April 21, 2015 at 9:45 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #9

 

25.  ARTHUR EUGENE 'JAKE' STROTT (STRUTT)  -  1935-36 Pit - attended Mingo HS (OH), Duquesne U.  He was born 12/04/12 in Mingo Junction, OH, and died 01/02/93 in Okeechobee County, FL.  He retired from FB to pursue a baseball career, and played several years in the minor leagues.

 

26. ROBERT GERALD 'BOB' KEYES - 1960 OAK - He was born 04/13/36 in Bakersfield, CA, and died 07/09/78 in LA County, CA.  Middle name sometimes listed as Jerald.

 

27. RAYMOND HENRY 'RAY' SMITH - 1930-31 Prov, 1933 Phi - attended Sapulpa (OK) HS, U of Missouri, following in footsteps of his brother Clyde, who played in the NFL from 1926 to 1929.  He was born 08/27/08 in Missouri, and died in Tulsa, OK, in 05/  /84.  His obit is in the Tulsa World of 05/14/84. Clyde Smith  died in Illinois in 1982, and I was able to get information from his obit, stating that his brother Ray was still alive in Tulsa.

 

Thank you.

April 23, 2015 at 7:33 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

Group #10

 

28.  ALBERT EDWARD 'AL' DAY  -  1960 Denver  -  attended Eastern Michigan  - He was born 03/16/38 in Detroit, died 04/26/79 in Detroit.

 

29.  ROBERT FULTON  'BOB' CAMPIGLIO (CAMP) - 1932 SI, 1933 Bos - attended West Liberty College.  He was born 05/17/08 in Milton, PA, and died 10/22/95 in Boca Raton, FL. He is sometimes listed as Fulton Robert Campiglio; changed his name to Camp after  football.

 

30.  MARK BYRON INGLE - 1921 Evansville - He was born 08/13/1891, and died 07/23/50 in Oklahoma City.  I realize most of this data was already on most websites, but no one had an exact date of death.  I got this from his granddaughter, who had obtained a death certificate.

 

Thank you.

April 24, 2015 at 11:20 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.