Oldest Living Pro Football Players

Pro Football's Online Encyclopedia

Forums

Post Reply
Forum Home > Discoveries & Corrections > Discoveries and Corrections - Section 9

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
Section 9
January 23, 2017 at 7:58 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

1. KRAEMER, GEORGE 'GIANT' - 1921-1924 Minneapolis Marines - He was born in Minnesota, 09/11/1896, and died in Hennepin County, MN, on 10/05/65. Obit mentioning his playing career is in the Minneapolis Star, 10/07/65. He became a fireman, then a policeman, during his playing days. Person who died in IL in 1974 was not the player.

 

2.  LARSON, LOUIS 'LOUIE' - 1926 Duluth, 1929 ChiC - He was born in Minnesota around 1900, and died in Cross Lake, MN, 06/06/34. Obit mentioning playing career is in the Minneapolis Star, 06/07/34. Person who died in 1982 in Texas was not the player.

 

Thank you.

January 23, 2017 at 8:08 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

3. REDEEN, JOHN ALBERT 'AL, SHEEPY' - 1921 Minn - He was born in Minneapolis, on 12/07/1889, and died in Los Angeles County, CA, 08/14/83. There is an article and picture in the Minneapolis Star-Tribune of 12/15/79, celebrating his 90th birthday, mentioning his playing career. Clarence Elmer Redeen was not nicknamed 'Sheepy', and was not the player.

 

   Thank you.

January 24, 2017 at 4:53 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

4. JOHNSON, ARTHUR NELS 'ART' - 1923-1926 Duluth- attended Fordham U. He was born in Minnesota, 04/06/1898, and died in Two Harbors, MN, 02/13/76. Obit mentioning his playing career is in the Lake county (MN) Chronicle, 02/18/76. Person who died in Duluth in 1972 was not the player.

January 25, 2017 at 3:30 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

5. HANSON, HAROLD DALMER 'HAL' - 1921 Rock Island, 1923 Minn - Attended U of South Dakota. He was born in Minnesota, 01/24/1896, and died in Edina, MN, 02/15/70. His obit which mentions his football career, is in the Minneapolis Star, 02/18/70. Any others who were credited with this person's playing record are incorrect.

 

6. CHRISTIANSON, OSCAR CHRISTIAN 'BULLY' - 1921-1924 Minn - He was born 09/24/1896 in Minnesota, and died in Miami, FL, in 08/ /66. An article in the Minneapolis Star of 06/10/51 mentions that former Minneapolis Marine Oscar Christianson is now a prosperous contractor in Florida. Rest of data came from Ancestry.com. The person who died in St Anthony, MN, in 1972 was not the player.

Thank you.

January 27, 2017 at 1:48 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

7. Here is a player that, as far as I know, is not listed anywhere else. All websites have Joe Davidson playing for the 1928 Chicago Cardinals and for the 1930 Newark Tornadoes. The Cardinals' listing is correct, but he did not play for Newark. As I was searching for a different player, I came upon an article in the Plainfield (NJ) Courier-News, of 02/10/32, which mentioned a local coach named 'Itzy' Davidson, who had played pro football for the Tornadoes. I found several other articles through the years, which confirmed his playing career. Here is the data:

 

7. DAVIDSON, EDWARD ISADORE 'ITZY' (1930 Newark) - attended Plainfield HS, St. Benedict's Academy, St. Louis University. He was born 10/23/05 in New Jersey, and died 11/14/99 in St Louis. His obit is in the St Louis Post-Dispatch of 11/16/99. I believe that his youngest daughter is married to Rick Kingrea, NFL linebacker from the 1970's.

 

February 5, 2017 at 11:20 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

 

8. ALBANESE, MICHAEL COSMO 'MIKE' - 1925 Columbus - He was born 09/09/01 in Ohio, and died in Columbus, OH, on 01/11/94. His playing record had been erroneously credited to his brother Dominic, but Dom was still playing in college in 1926. An article in the Canton Daily News of 11/19/25 mentions Mike Albanese as being a substitute running back for Columbus. Articles from 1924 also mention his football ability.

February 6, 2017 at 7:03 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
9. GUNDERSON, HARRY 'BATTLING' - 1920 RI, 1921 Minn - attended Minneapolis Central HS - He was born in Minnesota, 06/01/1890, and died 12/24/1971. All sites list the player as Arthur Henry Gunderson, who was born in Rolfe, Iowa, attended high school there, then played football at the University of Iowa. He attended medical school, and moved to Everett, Washington, where he practiced until his retirement, He died there in 1975, and in all articles about him, he was always referred to as 'Arthur', never 'Harry'. The real Harry Gunderson played with a local Minneapolis team called the Beavers from 1912 to 1915, when he signed with the Minneapolis Marines. He played with them until 1922, except for 1920, when he joined several former teammates who left Minneapolis to play for Rock Island. He became a fire chief in Minneapolis. Even though I knew that Arthur Gunderson was not the player, I had trouble finding conclusive proof that it was Harry, until I found a picture of him in a Minneapolis newspaper from his playing days, and matched it against a picture of him at a later age from a family tree on Ancestry.com. There was no doubt it was the same person.
February 13, 2017 at 8:58 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
10. RATICAN, HENRY LEO JAY 'HARRY' - 1921 Akr - attended Christian Brothers College (MO), U of St Louis. He was born 01/20/1894, and died in St Louis, 08/22/64. This is definitely one of the most unusual cases I've discovered. All websites had a listing for 1921 Akron for Roy Ratekin, of Colorado State, who died in 1985. I noticed in a boxscore that his name was spelled Ratican, but passed it off as a typical misspelling of that era. However, when I saw the same spelling in several articles, I dug deeper. I found articles in several newspapers, but primarily the St Louis Post-Dispatch of 09/15/21, 11/14/21, and 03/05/22, mentioning world-famous soccer star Harry Ratican deciding to play a season of American football with Akron, before returning to soccer. He is a member of the Soccer HOF. Evidently, Roy Ratekin needs to be removed from pro rosters.
February 22, 2017 at 6:34 AM Flag Quote & Reply

LJP
Member
Posts: 72

BOB BUEL


ChiB 1947 / Almost all sources, including the NFL, have no record of Bob Buel playing in the NFL in 1947. As far as I can see, he only shows up on the Pro Football Archives site as playing 1 game with the Bears - http://www.profootballarchives.com/playerb/buel00100.html

 

Buel is listed (#26) in the Bears-Packers program for the 28-Sep-1947 game at Green Bay. A 6'4" 215lb End, he is recorded as 22 at the time and his college as Wisconsin in pre-season programs. He does not appear to have lettered at Wisconsin, although he did later coach football in the state.


There were 37 players listed on the Bears roster, although at least two of those (Jack Karwales & Len Frketich) were waived prior to the game (Chicago Tribune, 23-Sep-1947). The roster limit was 35 for the first three games in 1947 and then 34.

 

Buel is listed amongst the Bears substitutes for the 29-20 loss to the Packers - http://archives.chicagotribune.com/1947/09/29/page/31

 

 A Robert Jay Buel was born 03-Oct-1923 in Pennsylvania and  died on 30-Aug-1989 Washington County, Wisconsin. A 1944 yearbook for Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, has an entry for Buel.

February 22, 2017 at 11:00 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
LJP. Thank you very much for the information about Bob Buel. To be able to discover someone from the modern era who has been neglected all this time is really impressive. I found a few articles about him in Wisconsin newspapers, including one shortly after his death, which seem to indicate that he really was a person to be admired, so it's fitting that he will get at least a bit more recognition as a player. Thanks again. Steve J
February 23, 2017 at 3:55 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
12. SAMPSON, ARTHUR ALVIN 'ART' - 1921-23 Minneapolis Marines - He was born in Minnesota on 03/31/1894. and died in 12/ /64. His obit which is in the Minneapolis Star, 12/05/64, lists his residence as Knoxville, IA, but I haven't been able to get the exact date. He is listed as Eber Sampson on other websites, but I have never found any name used in articles other than Art or Arthur. He played with a local team called the Indians until 1916 when he signed with the Minneapolis Marines, with whom he played thru their first 3 years in the NFL. I had difficulty verifying that this was the right Art Sampson, but he happened to be involved in a very early case of 'road rage', where he was involved in an altercation with another driver. The newspaper account listed him as a fullback for the Marines, and listed his address, which corresponded to ancestry.com records. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
February 25, 2017 at 6:41 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
13. FLANNIGAN, WALTER J - 1926 Louisville - attended Aurora West HS. He was born 03/23/01 in Aurora, IL, and died 04/30/41 in Elgin, IL. It is difficult to find information on this team, since its name was Louisville, but played out of Chicago. Many of the players were local independent-league players, who never played in the NFL, either before or after 1926. I've used 2 main sources - articles in the Louisville Courier Journal of 09/29/26, and 08/25/35. The latter has a list copied from a payroll record of the team, which has very few first names, but primarily accurate initials. Flannigan was listed in the 1926 article as being from Aurora, and in 1935, with the initials 'W.J.'. His obit in the Aurora Daily Beacon-News of 05/01/41 mentions that he was a prominent local football player.
February 26, 2017 at 6:38 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
14. In 09/2015, i wrote about a player named Hardy, for 1923 and 1926 Akron teams. He is still listed As Isham Hardy of Wm & Mary on several websites. I had written to him many years ago, and he replied that he had never played pro ball. Last year, I noticed that the Akron player was now listed as William Hardy on one website, so I found his obituary, which mentioned him being an early pro player for Akron. This accounted for the 1923 player, but the 1926 player was listed as being from Haskell in articles and on programs. There was no 'Hardy' for Haskell in that era, but there was a 'Harding'. I made several attempts to contact members of that person's family with no success. However, just recently while researching a different player for the 1926 team, I came across several articles indicating that Harding was the player. On 09/09/26, he is referred to as Hardy, a giant Indian from Haskell. On 09/17/26, he's called Harding from Haskell,, and on 10/09/26, an article mentions the Akron team having 3 Indians from Haskell - Casey, McComb, and Harding. Finally, on 10/12/26 when he was released, the article mentioned that he was new to Akron, was a Haskell product, and had made a good impression, but there was just no room on the roster. HARDING, ARLEN REGINOLD 'BUCK' - 1926 Akr - attended Checotah (OK) HS, Haskell Institute - He was born 12/28/05 in OK, and died 05/21/67.
March 1, 2017 at 6:16 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
15. SANDBERG, ARNOLD SIEGFRIED 'SWEDE' - 1926 LA Buccaneers, 1929 Minn - He was born 07/17/03 in MN, and died 03/31/81 in Minneapolis. He is mistakenly listed as Artie Sandberg, dying in MN in 1983. Several articles list him as Arnold Swede Sandberg or just Arnold Sandberg. Minneapolis Star of 09/19/27 mentions that Sandberg and Ellery White had played for Los Angeles in 1926. The Minneapolis Star-Tribune of 03/31/82 and 07/17/03 contain memorial notices for Arnold Swede Sandberg - one on the anniversary of his death, the other on the anniversary of his birth.
March 2, 2017 at 3:21 AM Flag Quote & Reply

dbsociety
Member
Posts: 1

steve j at March 1, 2017 at 6:16 AM

14. In 09/2015, i wrote about a player named Hardy, for 1923 and 1926 Akron teams. He is still listed As Isham Hardy of Wm & Mary on several websites. I had written to him many years ago, and he replied that he had never played pro ball. Last year, I noticed that the Akron player was now listed as William Hardy on one website, so I found his obituary, which mentioned him being an early pro player for Akron. This accounted for the 1923 player, but the 1926 player was listed as being from Haskell in articles and on programs. There was no 'Hardy' for Haskell in that era, but there was a 'Harding'. I made several attempts to contact members of that person's family with no success. However, just recently while researching a different player for the 1926 team, I came across several articles indicating that Harding was the player. On 09/09/26, he is referred to as Hardy, a giant Indian from Haskell. On 09/17/26, he's called Harding from Haskell,, and on 10/09/26, an article mentions the Akron team having 3 Indians from Haskell - Casey, McComb, and Harding. Finally, on 10/12/26 when he was released, the article mentioned that he was new to Akron, was a Haskell product, and had made a good impression, but there was just no room on the roster. HARDING, ARLEN REGINOLD 'BUCK' - 1926 Akr - attended Checotah (OK) HS, Haskell Institute - He was born 12/28/05 in OK, and died 05/21/67.

So then who is William Hardy (1923)? Birthdate? Death date?

March 3, 2017 at 9:04 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177

dbsociety at March 3, 2017 at 9:04 AM

steve j at March 1, 2017 at 6:16 AM

14. In 09/2015, i wrote about a player named Hardy, for 1923 and 1926 Akron teams. He is still listed As Isham Hardy of Wm & Mary on several websites. I had written to him many years ago, and he replied that he had never played pro ball. Last year, I noticed that the Akron player was now listed as William Hardy on one website, so I found his obituary, which mentioned him being an early pro player for Akron. This accounted for the 1923 player, but the 1926 player was listed as being from Haskell in articles and on programs. There was no 'Hardy' for Haskell in that era, but there was a 'Harding'. I made several attempts to contact members of that person's family with no success. However, just recently while researching a different player for the 1926 team, I came across several articles indicating that Harding was the player. On 09/09/26, he is referred to as Hardy, a giant Indian from Haskell. On 09/17/26, he's called Harding from Haskell,, and on 10/09/26, an article mentions the Akron team having 3 Indians from Haskell - Casey, McComb, and Harding. Finally, on 10/12/26 when he was released, the article mentioned that he was new to Akron, was a Haskell product, and had made a good impression, but there was just no room on the roster. HARDING, ARLEN REGINOLD 'BUCK' - 1926 Akr - attended Checotah (OK) HS, Haskell Institute - He was born 12/28/05 in OK, and died 05/21/67.

So then who is William Hardy (1923)? Birthdate? Death date?

dbsociety, Thank you for your interest, and I'm sorry for the confusion. Hardy is listed on our 1972 Necrology List, with a birth date of 04/13/00, and a death date of 04/04/72. He's listed as Lester William Hardy, since he's listed that way on the 1910, 1920, and 1930 censuses, as well as on his draft card. The death notice in the Akron paper lists him as William L Hardy. When there's a situation like this, where I find that an incorrectly listed player should be replaced by the correct one, I usually put an entry in a Discoveries and Corrections Section of the Forums area. However, in this case, I wasn't the one who discovered this - the complete and correct data was already on PFA. Therefore, I just verified the accuracy of the data, and added him to the Necrology List. Thanks again. Steve J
March 4, 2017 at 7:50 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
16 HENRY, IRVING A 'FRITZ' - 1925 Akr - attended Akron West H S - He was born 05/28/04 in Akron, and died in Barberton, OH, 10/03/79. This is the player who is listed as Fred Earl Henry, a 30-year-old who lived in Columbus, and who came over to Akron to play one game, in spite of seemingly no prior football experience. Irving 'Fritz' Henry was captain of the Akron West High School team, and played several seasons with strong independent teams such as South Akron Awnings and Barberton. He is referred to in articles as Fritz Henry or Irving 'Fritz' Henry.
March 13, 2017 at 6:14 AM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
17. BAUR (BAUER), ADELBERT CHAMISSO 'A C' - 1923 Racine - He attended Carl Schurz HS (Chicago), U of Illinois - He was born 01/11/00, and died in Chicago, 01/18/31. He is listed in several articles in 1921 and 1922 as a lineman for Illinois, under his real name of A C Baur. His obit in the Chicago Tribune of 01/19/31 mentions that he graduated from Illinois in 1923. His name is misspelled as Bauer in a few articles, which carried over to football records, and caused his data to be unknown until now.
March 21, 2017 at 9:45 PM Flag Quote & Reply

steve j
Member
Posts: 177
18. QUAM, IRWIN MILTON - 1926 Duluth - He was born 12/15/00 in MN, and died 06/17/48 in Baltimore, MD. On all sites, there is a listing for Arthur Charles 'Red' Quam, b in 1896, died in 1973. A few articles from 1926 list him as 'Red' Quam, a running back who had been a star on the Quantico Marines Service FB team. However, when I located rosters for the Quantico teams of that era, there was no 'Quam' listed. I recently decided to check further on him, still found nothing for Quantico, but found several articles about a star running back named Quam, who played against Quantico for the Fort Eustis (VA) Army Team. I found his full name in an article, and got the rest from Ancestry.com. I never saw any reference to 'Red' as his nickname. There seems to be no other Quam who played football in that time period.
March 27, 2017 at 8:28 AM Flag Quote & Reply

You must login to post.